Faculty Fellowships

Browse Awardees

By college: Engineering

A Computational Infrastructure for Continuum Analysis of Carbon Nanotubes
Name: Yonggang Huang
Department: Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

A Computational Infrastructure for Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS)
Name: N.R. Aluru
Department: General Engineering

Algorithms and Tools for Mammalian Genome Reconstruction Analysis
Name: Jian Ma
Department: Bioengineering

An Ontology-Driven Model for the Efficient Use of Provenance Information
Name: Frederico Fonseca

Autonomous Vision-based Progress Monitoring of Building and Infrastructure Construction Projects
Name: Timothy Bretl
Department: Aerospace Engineering

Autonomous Vision-based Progress Monitoring of Building and Infrastructure Construction Projects
Name: Mani Golparvar-Fard
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Autonomous Vision-based Progress Monitoring of Building and Infrastructure Construction Projects
Name: Derek Hoiem
Department: Computer Science

CAVE Visualization of the Massing of Large Urban Multi-purpose Buildings and their Unsteady Air Flowfields determined by the Detached Eddy Simulation Technique
Name: Eric Loth
Department: Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Computational Framework for Prostate Cancer Diagnosis and Prognosis
Name: Rohit Bhargava
Department: Bioengineering

Computational Identification of Transcription Networks in Embryonic Stem Cells
Name: Sheng Zhong
Department: Bioengineering

Computational Identification of Transcription Networks in Embryonic Stem Cells
Name: Sheng Zhong
Department: Bioengineering

Computationally predicted protein structure resolutions
Name: Yaohang Li

Cyber Tools for Multiscale Analysis of Electrostatic NEMS
Name: N. R. Aluru
Department: Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Cyber Tumors for Predicting Cancer Behavior in Human Patients
Name: Narayan Aluru
Department: Mechanical Science and Engineering

Cyber Tumors for Predicting Cancer Behavior in Human Patients
Name: Rohit Bhargava
Department: Bioengineering

Cyberinfrastructure for Remote Sensing Informatics
Name: Praveen Kumar
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Designing for Design: Interaction Techniques for Large Display Walls
Name: Brian Bailey
Department: Computer Science

Development of Support Tools for Electronic Design Automation
Name: Jose Schutt-Aine
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Efficient Parallelization of a Risk Management Model on the NT Supercluster
Name: Barbara Minsker
Department: Civil Engineering

Energy Efficient Sparse Solvers
Name: Luke Olson
Department: Computer Science

Energy Performance Augmented Reality Models for Building Diagnostics Using a Hybrid of RGBD/Thermal Cameras and CFD Models
Name: Mani Golparvar-Fard
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Enhancing GPU-based Supercomputing through Workload and Communication Optimization
Name: Steven S. Lumetta
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Exploring and Integrating the Deep Web: Building a Database of Databases
Name: Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang
Department: Computer Science

Faucets: On-Demand Resource Allocation on Computational Grids
Name: Laxmikant Kale
Department: Computer Science

Fractal Patterns in Fracture and Damage Phenomena
Name: Martin Ostoja-Starzewski
Department: Mechanical Science and Engineering

GPU Acceleration of a Spacetime Solver for Hyperbolic Systems
Name: Robert B. Haber
Department: Mechanical Science and Engineering

Grid-Computing Algorithms for Large-Scale Stochastic Games
Name: Uday V. Shanbhag
Department: Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

GridChem Electronic-Structure Information Workflow and Database
Name: Duane Johnson
Department: Materials Science and Engineering

High Performance Computing for Dynamic BioMedical Imaging
Name: Yoram Bresler
Department: ECE/Bioengineering/CSL

High-Performance Visualization and Immersive Environments
Name: Loukas Kalisperis

Internet Based Visualization for Constitutive Relations in Engineering, A Generalized Learning and Development Tool
Name: Youssef Hashash
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Large Scale Computation of Casimir Forces for Arbitrary 3D Objects
Name: Weng Cho Chew
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Large scale numerical simulations via reconfigurable computing hardware: An application using discrete element modeling of granular material
Name: Youssef Hashash
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mining Outliers and Rare Events in Data Streams
Name: Jiawei Han
Department: Computer Science

Mobile Phone Water Sensor Network for Citizen Participatory Environment Sensing
Name: Logan Liu
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Multiscale/Stabilized Finite Element Methods and Large Scale Computing for the Simulation and Analysis of Clot Formation and Dissolution in Flowing Blood
Name: Arif Masud
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

mWORLDS: Cyberenvironments and Virtual Worlds
Name: Roy Campbell
Department: Computer Science

Nanolithography of Amorphous Semiconductors
Name: Edmund Seebauer
Department: Chemical Engineering

Negotiating Trust on the Grid
Name: Marianne Winslett
Department: Computer Science

PAGFEM: Parallel Adaptive Generalized Finite Element Methods for Large Scale Fractures
Name: Carlos Armando Duarte
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Parallel Algorithms for Cosmological Statistics at NCSA
Name: Benjamin D. Wandelt
Department: Physics and Astronomy

Parallel, Modified Nodal Integral Method and Innovative Application Accelerators (such as FPGAs, GPUs) for Turbulence Modeling using LES and DNS
Name: Rizwan Uddin
Department: Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering

Petascale Distributed Computing for Terascale Physics
Name: Mark Neubauer
Department: Physics

Promise of the Honey Bees: Comparative and Functional Genomics of Insect Genomes to Understand Cisregulatory Basis of Social Behavior
Name: Saurabh Sinha
Department: Computer Science

Rapid Decision Support for Hazard Responses by Cyberenvironment of Urban Infrastructure Networks
Name: Junho Song
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Scalable Knowledge Discovery for Hydroclimatological Studies
Name: Praveen Kumar
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Scientific Visualization and Parallel Computing Environment for Simulating Dynamic Failure of Functionally Graded Materials
Name: Glaucio Paulino
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Simulation-Based Performance and Robustness Analysis of Large Distributed Control Applications
Name: Petros Voulgaris
Department: Aerospace Engineering

Simulations of Liquid-fuel Combustors
Name: Farzad Mashayek

Simulations of Novel Biofuel Liquid Combustors
Name: Farzad Mashayek

Simulations of Quantum Electronic Spin Transport through Large Magnetic Molecules
Name: Kyungwha Park

The Development of Tools and Procedures for Assessing the Capabilities of Non-Linear Simulation Models for Structural Design and Analysis
Name: Daniel Kuchma
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Transient FEM Modeling of Strain-Induced Self-Rolled-Up Nanotube Formation Process
Name: Xiuling Li
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Virtual Rendering of Multiphase Flows
Name: Eric Loth
Department: Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering